Skip to main content

Romania: How to watch and vote on 'Selecţia Naţională' performances 🇷🇴

05 February 2022 at 10:45 CET
ROXEN, Romania, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 9 May 2021 EBU / Andres Putting
Broadcaster TVR has shared live performances of the 46 songs in contention for becoming Romania’s representation at the Eurovision Song Contest in Turin, and is inviting fans to vote on their favourites.

The performances are embedded below and can also be watched in a YouTube playlist. Fans are encouraged to vote on their favourites between Wednesday 9 February (19:00 CET) and Thursday 10 February (19:00 CET) over at the official Romania Eurovision Facebook page.

The top 5, as chosen by your votes, will progress to the televised semi-final along with 15 other entries chosen by a professional jury featuring: Alexandra Ungureanu, Ozana Barabancea, Randi, Cristian Faur and Adrian Romcescu; the jury has already narrowed the field from 94 submissions.

Ten songs will progress from the semi-final to the grand final on Saturday 5 March, with points being awarded by 5 jury members, plus a 6th set of points awarded by the general public.

The winner of Selecţia Naţională will represent Romania at the 2022 Eurovision Song Contest.

Selecţia Naţională Participants:

  1. Alex Parker & Bastien – All This Love
  1. Aldo Blaga – Embers
  1. Alexa – Hoodies and Cold Nights
  1. Alina Amon – Without You
  1. Ana Lazăr – Youngster
  1. Andra Oproiu – Younique
  1. Andrea Stocchino – Avere Paura
  1. Andrei Petruş – Take Me
  1. ARIS – Do Svidaniya
  1. Ayona Iordănescu – Let Me Come To You
  1. Barbara – Hypnotized
  1. Bogdan Dumitraş – Sign
  1. Carmen Trandafir – Măşti
  1. Cezar Ouatu – For Everyone
  1. Ciro De Luca – Imperdonabile
  1. Claudia, Minodora, Diana – România Mea
  1. Dan Helciug – 241
  1. Dora Gaitanovici – Ana
  1. E-An-Na – Malere
  1. Eliza G – The Other Half of Me
  1. Eugenia Nicolae – Doina
  1. Fabian Ferrara – That Way
  1. Forţele de muncă – Hai Afară, Frate!
  1. Gabriel Basco – One Night
  1. Giulia-Georgia Beiliciu – Find Your Way
  1. Ivelin Trakiyski – Neverending
  1. Jessie – Regret
  1. Kyrie Mendél – Hurricane
  1. Letiţia Moisescu – Mirunica
  1. Leyah – I’ll Be Fine
  1. Mălina – Prisoner
  1. Miryam – Top of the Rainbow
  1. MOISE – Guilty
  1. Oana Tabultoc – Utopia
  1. Olivia Miheţ – Fragile
  1. Othello – You’re Worthy
  1. Outflow – Running in Circles
  1. Petra – Ireligios
  1. Popa Roberta-Maria – Indigo
  1. Romeo Zaharia – Until the Fight is Over
  1. Silvia Costache – Save Me
  1. Sophia – Beautiful Lies
  1. Stelian – Remember
  1. VANU – Never Give Up
  1. Vizi Imre – Sparrow
  1. WRS – Llamame

Who are you most excited to see in the line-up? Let us know what you think via the official Eurovision Song Contest YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter and Facebook channels.