The official website of the Eurovision Song Contest
Lisbon, Portugal
8, 10 & 12 May 2018
Tune in live at 21:00 CEST
Eurovision Song Contest
Official partner
Visa

Malta: Participants national selection revealed


Contributors
Et
Eurovision.tv
Posted 27 October, 2008, 17:26

Among the names are several previous Maltese Eurovision Song Contest representatives, from Chiara (who participated in 1998 and 2005) to the composing team of Borg and Vella (they composed the Maltese entries for 2002, 2004, 2007 and 2008). Tonight, Eurovision.tv goes in-depth on the big names in the Maltese national selection for Moscow.

The full list of participants:
  1. Smoke-screen - Jessica Muscat - (Composed by Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  2. Midas Touch - Claudia Faniello - (Sean Vella, Philip Vella)
  3. Blue Sonata - Claudia Faniello - (Ray Agius, Ray Agius)
  4. Someday - Eleanor Cassar - (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  5. Rhythm Of The Night - Justine ft. Siconix - (Renato Briffa, Doris Chetcuti)
  6. Love Was Made Of Clay - Gloriana Arpa Belli - (Renato Briffa, Doris Chetcuti)
  7. Avalon - Georgina & Ruth Casingena - (Paul Abela, Joe Julian Farrugia)
  8. Carry Me - Rebecca Bonnici - (Renato Briffa, Rita Pace)
  9. Innocent Heart - Ruth Portelli - (Ralph Siegel, John O'Flynn)
  10. The Song In Your Heart - Trilogy - (Paul Abela, Joe Julian Farrugia)
  11. To Be Myself - Georgina - (Rafael Artesero, Joe Julian Farrugia)
  12. What If We – Chiara - (Marc Paelinck, Gregory Bilsen)
  13. This Ain't A Love Song - Christian Arding - (Trevor Fenech, Claudia Faniello)
  14. Mozart Revives - Dorothy Bezzina - (Chan Vella, Alexia Schembri)
  15. Promises - Vittorio & Dorothy - (Chan Vella, Alexia Schembri)
  16. Let It Shine - Kylie Coleiro - Andrew Zahra, Joe Julian Farrugia)
  17. Where Was I? - Jamie Tonna - (Jason Paul Cassar, Mario J. Farrugia)
  18. Falling In Love - Francesca Borg - (Jason Paul Cassar, Mario J. Farrugia)
  19. Army Of Lovers - Annabelle Debono - (Sean Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  20. Love Me Or Leave Me - J. Anvil - (Trevor Fenech, Claudia Faniello)
  21. Mama - Miriam Christine - (Miriam Christine Warner, Miriam Christine Warner)
  22. For A Moment - Derrick Schembri & Yanika Fava - (Philip Vella, Rita Pace)
  23. Crossroads - Raquela - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  24. Shades Of Memories - Julie Pomorski - (Johann Schembri, Johann Schembri)
  25. I'm In Heaven - Dominic Cini - (Elton Zarb, Rita Pace)
  26. Tonight At The Opera - Classic Rebels - (Ralph Siegel, John O'Flynn)
  27. Typical Me - Alison Ellul - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  28. Circus - Josmar - (Josmar, Josmar)
  29. Hey You - Jessica Muscat - (Rafael Artesero, Rafael Artesero)
  30. King - Natasha & Charlene - (Charlene Grech, John A. Agius)
  31. Alchemy - Natasha & Charlene - (Charlene Grech, John A. Agius)
  32. This Is Our Life - Eleanor Cassar - (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  33. Blame It On Your Heart - Ruth Portelli - (Ralph Siegel, John O'Flynn)
  34. Before You Walk Away - Q - (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  35. Live For Today - Q - (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  36. Butterfly Sky - Klinsmann - (Klinsmann Coleiro, Joe Julian Farrugia)
  37. One Million Ways - Rosman Pace - (Rosman Pace, Rosman Pace)
  38. Earth & Sky - Talitha Dimech - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  39. Life Is An Opera - Christine Barbara - (Rita Pace, Rita Pace)
  40. Another Side Of Me - Corazon Mizzi - (Philip Vella, Philip Vella)
  41. Kamikaze Lover - Baklava - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  42. Rock & Rise - Klinsmann - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  43. I'm Me - Jo Zette - (Steve Compagno, Noel Zammit)
  44. Inferno - Ludwig Galea - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  45. Something About You - Laura Bruno - (Philip Vella, Gerard J. Borg)
  46. Sexy Girls - Evita Magri - (Philip Vella, Melchiore Magri)
  47. Visions Of You - Christine Barbara - (Philip Vella, Philip Vella)
  48. Love In The Sahara - Maria Mallia - (Charlene Grech, Clinton Paul)
  49. Ha Hi Hu - The Elements - (Carm Fenech, Carm Fenech)
  50. Fjamma Tas-Sliem - Dario & Grecia Bezzina - (Philip Vella, Philip Vella)
  51. Where You Belong - Wayne Micallef - (Wayne Micallef, Luke Ambrogio)
  52. Lament - Ludwig Galea Ft. Fidela Tal-Bambinu - (Philip Vella, Philip Vella)
  53. Soulmate - Daniela Vella - (Ray Agius, Alfred C. Sant)
  54. Choose Your Number - J. Anvil - (Augusto Cardinali, Giovann Attard)
  55. Harmony - Claire Caruana - (Augusto Cardinali, Giovann Attard)
  56. Castaway - Marija Galdes - (Philip Vella, Rita Pace)
The entries were chosen by a jury composed of Alon Amir (Israel, Music PR & Management), Frank Cachia (Malta, Electronic music producer), Lenoir Francis (France, artistic director, music clip director), Alvin Laudi (Malta, musician Band Aid Music Malta), Nadienne Sacco (Malta, musician, bassist), Vincent Scerri (Malta, radio presenter) and No Yon (South Korean-Japan, artistic director, vocal coach, musician and singer). Eurosong 2009 will take place in four phases, of which the first phase has now been concluded. Following this phase, all songs will be performed in live television shows, and a jury will announce 15 winners at the end of the last preview show in January. Televoters will pick 5 more songs to qualify for the final.
The Maltese national final, to take place in February, will be split in two parts. First, a professional jury will choose three songs for a so-called super-final, which will take place on the same night. From the final three songs, the winning entry will be fully determined by televoters at home.
Contributors
Et
Eurovision.tv
Tags
Malta2009national selectionnewsEurosong 2009
Share this story

Comments

Official partnerVisa
Official partnerJacobs
Official lighting partnerOsram
Official sponsorLvivske
Official partnerThe Native
Eurovision, operated by EBU
© European Broadcasting Union 2002-2017.All rights reserved. Website by Scrn.