Skip to main content

Liverpool 2023: Full Eurovision Village lineup announced

03 May 2023 at 07:00 CEST
Go_A – Ukraine – Grand Final – Eurovision Song Contest 2021 – Rotterdam Ahoy EBU / Andres Putting
The main stage lineups for the official Eurovision Village have been revealed and it’s going to be nine blockbuster days for anyone heading to Liverpool.
Brooke representing Ireland at the Second Semi-Final in Turin EBU / Andres Putting

Around 100 acts – from pop royalty to future stars, and from community groups to children’s favourites – will take the stage across 9 days, alongside a stellar line up of DJs.

From the 5 to 12 May, Liverpool’s Eurovision Village fan zone is free and non-ticketed, with each day having a different feel.

The opening night on 5 May is all about the Uniting Power of Music, and will see Eurovision Song Contest 2022 winners Kalush Orchestra perform before the incredible Welcome to Eurotopia supergroup who today announce that Alex Moore of The Lathums has joined a line up already bursting with talent.

Kalush Orchestra won the Eurovision Song Contest in Turin in 2022 Katrin Oleynik

The Royalty Ball on the 6 May will follow onto stage after a set from Scissor Sisters’ Jake Shears, which is set to be an epic way to kick off Saturday night.

Sunday 7 is one for the families, as kids favourites Bluey, Hey Duggee, Andy and the Odd Socks, Blue Peter and UK Junior Eurovision entry Freya Skye take over. 

Bank Holiday Monday (8 May) sees the best of Ukraine - Antytila, Go_A, alyona alyona and Jerry Heil perform, before the English National Opera does Eurovision makes Tuesday 9 a day for anyone who needs a dose of sheer joy in their day!

RTE

Wednesday 10 is for the alternative heads amongst you, as The Lightning Seeds, Girls Don't Sync, Miles Kane and Michael Aldag perform as part of the United by Music Tour takeover, before Thursday 11 sees an extraordinary musical moment as Jamala performs her new album QIRIM in a world premiere with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra. 

Friday 12 is the perfect warm up to the years’ biggest party, as Fleur East joins the all-female line up of Sophie Ellis Bextor and Charlotte Church's Late Night Pop Dungeon.

MELOVIN - Under The Ladder (Ukraine 2019) Andres Putting

Alongside these acts, the main stage will also welcome 20 of the performers who will be competing in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 across the week, giving fans a chance to see many of the hopefuls live for the first time, as well as a stellar lineup of DJ's curated by Melodic Distraction.  

The Grand Final Party on the Pier Head on 13 May has already sold out, and lucky ticket holders will enjoy the build up to the main show, with Claire Richards (from Steps), Jedward’s Epic Eurovision Singalong, The Vengaboys, Katrina from Katrina and the Waves, Brooke and Eurovision super-fan and darling of the dancefloor Motsi Mabuse who will be compering the evening!

Freya Skye - London Eurovision Party 2023 Corinne Cumming / EBU

Full listings can be found at the Visit Liverpool website and stage timings will be published the day before each show. Apart from the sold out Grand Final screening on the 13 May, the Eurovision Village fan zone is free and non-ticketed. Please be aware that should the village reach capacity, it will operate a one-in-one-out system.

A full list of FAQs can be found on the Visit Liverpool website which advise visitors what they can and can’t bring on site, information about food and drink and a note on seating.

For lots more options on what you can do when you're in Liverpool, check out our regularly updated What's On? page.

Sonia represented the United Kingdom at Eurovision 1993 with the song 'Better The Devil You Know'

The Full Eurovision Village Lineup

Friday 5 May – Welcome to Eurotopia
Doors open 5.30pm

Welcome to Eurotopia featuring;

Stealing Sheep
Natalie McCool
Alex from The Lathums
Andy McCluskey (OMD)
Red Rum Club 

Kalush Orchestra
Gemma Cairney DJ set
IAmKyami
Niix, Maund and Binary

Saturday 6 May – A Royally Good Party
Doors open 10.30am

Royalty Ball by House of Suarez
Jake Shears  
Voyager – Australia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Andrew Lambrou – Cyprus’ Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 
The Busker – Malta’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Remo Forrer – Switzerland’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Mimicat – Portugal’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 
Laura Jackson
DJ Sweet Spot
Will Tramp (Homoelectric) 

Stage Host – Ngunan Adamu (host of the official BBC podcast EurovisionCast)

The Village will be open from 10.30am to screen the coronation of King Charles III

Sunday 7 May - Firstival
Doors open midday

House Gospel Choir
Hey Duggee 'Stick Song' activity
Bluey 'Toy Box' activity
Andy and The Odd Socks
Blue Peter
Freya Skye
EuroBrass
LIMF Academy presents;
Ni Maxine
Tee
Mic Lowry
Chris E and Laura Weaver
Matica

Stage Host – Lizzie Acker

Monday 8 May – This is Ukraine
Doors open midday

Antytila
Go_A
TVORCHI
Jerry Heil
alyona alyona

BBC Introducing presents;
ZUZU
KOF & Friends
Hushtones
The Crawlers

SISU
Raw Silk

Stage Host – Masha Vynogradova

Tuesday 9 May – Night At The Opera
Doors open midday

English National Opera does Eurovision feat Ruslana, Sonia and Russell Watson
Melovin
Gustaph – Belgium’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Victor Vernicos – Greece’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Joker Out  - Solvenia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Hope Street Musical Choir
Natasha Kitty Kat
DJ Fairhurst
Josh Aitman and Snoodman Deejay

Stage Host – Jay Hynd

First Semi-Final screening

Wednesday 10 May – United By Music
Doors open midday

The National Lottery United by Music Tour presents;

Girls Don’t Sync
The Lightning Seeds
Miles Kane
Michael Aldag

Marco Mengoni – Italy’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Käärijä – Finland’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Alessandra – Norway’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
TuranTuralX ft Eldar Gasimov – Azerbaijan’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry

100 Voice United Choir
Liverpool Unity Choir
Mix-stress  
Piping Hot Disco

Stage Host – Dave Monks (BBC Introducing)

Thursday 11 May – Jamala Presents Qirim
Doors open midday

Jamala presents QIRIM with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
KrutB
Luke Black – Serbia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Let 3 – Croatia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry
Hope SEN Project
Neurodiversity Choir
Hope Uni Big Band
Yvonne (Dig Vinyl)
Backyard Balearic
Dharma Collective

Second Semi-Final screening

Friday 12 May - EuroEve
Doors open midday

Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon
Sophie Ellis Bextor
Fleur East
TikTok Take Over
Sonic Yootha
Shen
Alien Izz
Danny Beard

LIMF Academy presents
Superlate
Amique
Lazy Girl
Spiltmilk Society
Jade Burns (DJ)

Saturday 13 May – Grand Final Party on the Pier Head – ticketed.
Doors open 2pm

Claire Richards (Steps)
Vengaboys
Katrina of Katrina and the Waves
Jedward’s Epic Eurovision Singalong
Brooke
Dross
Danielle Moore

Stage Host - Motsi Mabuse

Grand Final screening

Jamala won the Eurovision Song Contest in 2016 for Ukraine Michael Fedorak

You can listen to all 37 songs of Eurovision 2024 via your favourite streaming service or watch the music videos on our YouTube channel.

The Eurovision Song Contest will take place in Malmö, Sweden on Tuesday 7 May (First Semi-Final), Thursday 9 May (Second Semi-Final) and Saturday 11 May (Grand Final) 2024.

Don't forget to download our app (for iOSAndroid), sign up to the official Eurovision Song Contest newsletter, and subscribe to the official podcast!