Stories

Finland presents its songs

Posted

The first of three Semi Final will  take place on the 14th of January, and the last two ones on the 21st and 28th of January respectively.

The Grand Final will  be held in the Caribia Hall in Turku on the 12th of February.

There will be five acts in each Semi Final.  Three of them will qualify directly for the Final. The direct qualifiers  (nine in total) will be decided by televoting and SMS-voting.

The tenth finalist will be decided  by a jury. So called “wild card” will be given to one of the six  acts that did not qualify directly for the Final.

Only sms- and televote in the Grand Final

In the Final the  qualifiers and the winner will be decided solely by televoting and SMS-voting.  There will be two rounds of voting in the Final. In the first round  the three most popular songs will proceed to the second round (the so-called  Super Final). The last battle will be between those three songs, and  the winner of the Super Final will represent Finland in Düsseldorf.

The Finnish selection will be presented  by Jaana Pelkonen and Tom Nylund.

The Semi Finals and the Grand Final  will be broadcast live on YLE TV2. Webstreaming will be available worldwide.

 

The first Semi Final will look like this:


1. AUTOMATIC EYE

I'm Not The One Who's Sorry

music: Pete Murto, Jonas Olsson, Heikki  Hiekkasalmi, Antti Aalto, Lauri Uusitalo

lyrics: Pete Murto

arrangement: Automatic Eye, Jonas Olsson

2. MARKO MAUNUKSELA

Synkän Maan Tango

music: Mika Toivanen

lyrics: Mika Toivanen

arrangement: Mika Toivanen

3. JOHANNA IIVANAINEN

Luojani Mun

music: Johanna Iivanainen

lyrics: Edu Kettunen

4. JONNA

Puppets

music: Jonna, Miika Colliander        

lyrics: Jonna

5. CARDIANT

Rapture In Time

music: Antti Hänninen

lyrics: Lauri Hänninen

arrangement: Cardiant

 

The second Finnish Semi Final will have the following partipants:


1. SOMA MANUCHAR

Strong

music: Ellen T., Antti C.

lyrics: Ellen T., Antti C.

arrangement: Ellen T., Antti C., Kim  Wennerström, Elof Loelv

2. PARADISE OSKAR

Da Da Dam

music: Axel Ehnström

lyrics: Axel Ehnström

arrangement: Axel Ehnström

3. JIMI CONSTANTINE

Party To Party

music: Jimi Constantine, Axel, Pekko  Haimi, Tracy Lipp

lyrics: Jimi Constantine, Axel, Pekko  Haimi, Tracy Lipp

arrangement: Jimi Constantine, Axel,  Pekko Haimi, Tracy Lipp

4. MILANA MISIC

Sydämeni Kaksi Maata

music: Juha Tikka

lyrics: Susanna Haavisto

arrangement: Juha Tikka

5. FATHER MCKENZIE

Good Enough

music: Tobias Granbacka

lyrics: Tobias Granbacka

arrangement: Johan Nybäck

 

Five more acts will try their luck in Semi-Final 3:


1.EVELIINA MÄÄTTÄ

Dacing In The Dark

music: Axel Johansson, Mats Tärnfors,  Tracy Lipp

lyrics: Axel Johansson, Mats Tärnfors,  Tracy Lipp

arrangement: Axel Johansson, Mats Tärnfors,  Tracy Lipp

2. SAMI HINTSANEN

Täältä Maailmaan

music: Antti Kleemola

lyrics: Mikko Karjalainen

arrangement: Antti Kleemola, Mikko Kangasjärvi,  Jari Latomaa, Anssi Tikanmäki

3. TOMMI SOIDINMÄKI

Seis!

music: Petri Laaksonen

lyrics: Kyösti Salokorpi

arrangement: Ville Riippa

4. SAARA AALTO

Blessed With Love

music: Saara Aalto

lyrics: Saara Aalto

arrangement: Saara Aalto, Teemu Roivainen,  Pessi Levanto

5. STALA & SO.

Pamela

music: Sampsa A. Stala, Sami J.

lyrics: Sampsa A. Stala

arrangement: Sampsa A. Stala, Nick Gore,  Sami J.

tags Finland 2011 news Jaana Pelkonen Euroviisut Finnish final

Comments 💬