Skip to content
Destiny, Malta, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 9 May 2021
Destiny will represent Malta with Je Me Casse
Photo: EBU / Andres Putting

It's Eurovision Week: here's all you need to know

Finally, it's show week in Rotterdam, and because it's been such a long time between Eurovision Song Contests we've pulled together all the info you need to get through to the Grand Final on Saturday - so bookmark this page, stock up on snacks, and get ready to enjoy the biggest music show on the planet!

First things first: for full artist biographies, song information and fascinating facts, check out the 'Class of 2021' on our participants page, and for a deep dive into the Eurovision Song Contest 2021 vital statistics, check out this page.

Daði og Gagnamagnið, Iceland, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 10 May 2021EBU / Thomas Hanses

The Shows

Eurovision Song Contest 2021 – First Semi-Final

Tuesday 18 May, 21:00 CEST

📺Watch the First Semi-Final Live Stream on YouTube or Find out how to watch in your region.

🖨 Keep track of your favourites tonight: download and print a scorecard!

Our hosts Chantal Janzen, Jan Smit, Edsilia Rombley and Nikkie de Jager (NikkieTutorials) are live from the Rotterdam Ahoy in the Netherlands for the First Semi-Final, where 16 countries will compete for one of 10 spots in Saturday night’s Grand Final.

First Semi-Finalists:
⭐️ = Qualified on Tuesday 18 May

  1. 🇱🇹 Lithuania / The Roop – Discoteque⭐️

  2. 🇸🇮Slovenia / Ana Soklič – Amen

  3. 🇷🇺Russia / Manizha – Russian Woman⭐️

  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden / Tusse – Voices⭐️

  5. 🇦🇺 Australia / Montaigne – Technicolour (Live-on-Tape performance)*

  6. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia / Vasil – Here I Stand

  7. 🇮🇪Ireland / Lesley Roy – Maps

  8. 🇨🇾Cyprus / Elena Tsagrinou – El Diablo⭐️

  9. 🇳🇴 Norway / TIX – Fallen Angel⭐️

  10. 🇭🇷 Croatia / Albina – Tick-Tock

  11. 🇧🇪Belgium / Hooverphonic – The Wrong Place⭐️

  12. 🇮🇱Israel / Eden Alene – Set Me Free⭐️

  13. 🇷🇴Romania / ROXEN – Amnesia

  14. 🇦🇿Azerbaijan / Efendi – Mata Hari⭐️

  15. 🇺🇦 Ukraine / Go_A – Shum⭐️

  16. 🇲🇹 Malta / Destiny – Je Me Casse⭐️

Australia will compete using their 'Live-on-Tape’ performance. Find out more here.

Lithuania, Russia, Sweden, Cyprus, Norway, Belgium, Israel, Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Malta qualified for the Grand Final on Saturday 22 May.

Interval act: The Power of Water
Singer Davina Michelle and actress Thekla Reuten will star. For this unique act, recordings have been made, directed by Ruben van Leer, on and around the Delta Works, a large scale series of construction projects (incorporating dams, sluices, locks, dykes, and levees) used to protect swathes of the Netherlands from being lost to the sea. On top of this, a world of water will be created within the walls of Rotterdam Ahoy using augmented reality.

Duncan Laurence will also perform.

Live Blog: 20:00 CEST – 00:30 CEST
The Eurovision.tv team will be running a Live Blog before, during and after the show. Keep us open to experience the build up, learning fascinating facts about the artists, and join us for the post-show Press Conference where we’ll reveal which Grand Final half each of the successful acts have been drawn in to.

Lesley Roy, Ireland, backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 8 May 2021EBU / Thomas Hanses

Eurovision Song Contest 2021 – Second Semi-Final

Thursday 20 May, 21:00 CEST

📺Watch the Second Semi-Final Live Stream on YouTube or Find out how to watch in your region.

🖨 Don’t forget to download your scorecard for the Second Semi-Final

Again, our hosts Chantal Janzen, Jan Smit, Edsilia Rombley and Nikkie de Jager (NikkieTutorials) are live from the Rotterdam Ahoy in the Netherlands for the Second Semi-Final, where 17 countries will compete for the final spots in Saturday night’s Grand Final.

Second Semi-Finalists:
⭐️ = Qualified on Thursday 20 May

  1. 🇸🇲San Marino / Senhit – Adrenalina⭐️

  2. 🇪🇪Estonia / Uku Suviste – The Lucky One

  3. 🇨🇿Czech Republic / Benny Cristo – omaga

  4. 🇬🇷Greece / Stefania – Last Dance⭐️

  5. 🇦🇹Austria / Vincent Bueno – Amen

  6. 🇵🇱Poland / RAFAŁ – The Ride

  7. 🇲🇩Moldova / Natalia Gordienko – SUGAR⭐️

  8. 🇮🇸Iceland / Da∂i Freyr og Gagnamagni∂ – 10 Years⭐️

  9. 🇷🇸 Serbia / Hurricane – Loco Loco⭐️

  10. 🇬🇪 Georgia / Tornike Kipiani – You

  11. 🇦🇱Albania / Anxhela Peristeri – Karma⭐️

  12. 🇵🇹Portugal / The Black Mamba – Love Is On My Side⭐️

  13. 🇧🇬Bulgaria / Victoria – Growing Up is Getting Old⭐️

  14. 🇫🇮Finland / Blind Channel – Dark Side⭐️

  15. 🇱🇻Latvia / Samanta Tīna – The Moon is Rising

  16. 🇨🇭Switzerland / Gjon’s Tears – Tout l’Univers⭐️

  17. 🇩🇰Denmark / Fyr og Flamme – Øve Os På Hinanden

Interval act: Ahmad Joudeh and Dez Maarsen

For his performance Ahmad will combine classical ballet, contemporary dance and Sufi whirling to deliver a powerful message of acceptance and diversity, alongside Dez Maarsen, a professional BMX Flatland rider with ten Dutch titles and a World Championship appearance under his belt.

Live Blog: 20:00 CEST – 02:00 CEST
It’s gonna be a long night! Stick with the Live Blog team as we exclusive reveal both the Grand Final half draw and the Running Order! Make sure you’re ready with a big mug of cocoa.

Senhit, San Marino, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 10 May 2021EBU / Thomas Hanses

Eurovision Song Contest 2021 – Grand Final

Saturday 22 May, 21:00 CEST

📺 Watch the Grand Final Live Stream on YouTube or learn how to watch in your region
🖨 Download the Official Eurovision Song Contest 2021 scorecard

The one we’ve waited for… the Grand Final! Our 20 qualifying Semi-Finalists are joined by the Big Five and our hosts The Netherlands, as the participants battle it out to become the Eurovision Song Contest 2021 champions.

Grand Final Running Order:

  1. 🇨🇾Cyprus / Elena Tsagrinou – El Diablo

  2. 🇦🇱 Albania / Anxhela Peristeri – Karma

  3. 🇮🇱Israel / Eden Alene – Set Me Free

  4. 🇧🇪Belgium / Hooverphonic – The Wrong Place

  5. 🇷🇺 Russia / Manizha – Russian Woman

  6. 🇲🇹 Malta / Destiny – Je Me Casse

  7. 🇵🇹 Portugal / The Black Mamba – Love Is On My Side

  8. 🇷🇸 Serbia / Hurricane – Loco Loco

  9. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom /James Newman – Embers

  10. 🇬🇷 Greece / Stefania – Last Dance

  11. 🇨🇭 Switzerland / Gjon’s Tears – Tout l’Univers

  12. 🇮🇸 Iceland / Da∂i Freyr og Gagnamagni∂ – 10 Years

  13. 🇪🇸 Spain/Blas Cantó – Voy A Querdarme

  14. 🇲🇩 Moldova / Natalia Gordienko – SUGAR

  15. 🇩🇪Germany/ Jendrik – I Don’t Feel Hate

  16. 🇫🇮 Finland / Blind Channel – Dark Side

  17. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria / Victoria – Growing Up is Getting Old

  18. 🇱🇹Lithuania / The Roop – Discoteque

  19. 🇺🇦Ukraine / Go_A – Shum

  20. 🇫🇷 France /Barbara Pravi – Voilà

  21. 🇦🇿Azerbaijan / Efendi – Mata Hari

  22. 🇳🇴 Norway / TIX – Fallen Angel

  23. 🇳🇱 The Netherlands (Hosts)/ Jeangu Macrooy – Birth of a New Age

  24. 🇮🇹 Italy / Måneskin – Zitti E Buoni

  25. 🇸🇪 Sweden / Tusse – Voices

  26. 🇸🇲 San Marino / Senhit – Adrenalina

Interval act:Duncan Laurence, Afrojack, Glennis Grace and Wulf will perform in the Grand Final

Duncan Laurence will perform two songs (you can probably guess one of them) before one of the most popular DJs in the world, Afrojack, together with Glennis Grace, Wulf and a classical orchestra consisting of young talent take part in the act Music Binds Us.

Live Blog: 19:00 CEST – 02:00 CEST

Stick with us and we cover the build up, the Contest and the aftermath – live from the Delegation Bubble and Press Conference rooms in Rotterdam Ahoy.

Watch: Eurovision Song Contest 2021: Running Order Recap

Barbara Pravi, France, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 13 May 2021EBU / Andres Putting

Even More Eurovision…

Web Series

Still not enough Eurovision for your liking? Well, we have more for you!

LookLab with NikkiTutorials

LookLab with NikkieTutorials can be watched on the official Eurovision YouTube channel with new episodes appearing daily from Monday 10 May – Friday 21 May. Make sure you subscribe now!

Krista Calling

Eurovision.tv’s intrepid reporter Krista Siegfrids (Finnish participant, 2013) snoops around the Rotterdam Ahoy in search of all the backstage glitter and gossip. The series is available to watch on the official Eurovision YouTube channel.

Music First

Eurovision.tv has launched 'Music First', a series of short films exploring the creative process behind each of the songs in this year’s Eurovision Song Contest.

James Newman, United Kingdom, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 13 May 2021EBU / Andres Putting

Eurovision Village 2021

Events throughout the week.

The online Eurovision Village will #OpenUp to fans across the world regardless of whether they’re in Rotterdam or anywhere, Liverpool or Rome… everyone will be able to party their way through Rotterdam, enjoy the Turquoise Carpet, see backstage videos from Rotterdam Ahoy and hear live sessions from fabulous Eurovision artists.

Expect to see the likes of Johnny Logan, Sergey Lazarev, KEiiNO and many, many more.

VISIT: Eurovision Village 2021

Blas Cantó, Spain, Backstage, Rotterdam Ahoy, 13 May 2021EBU / Andres Putting

Official Song Recap 2021

Check out all of this year’s 39 entries on the official Eurovision YouTube channel:

Follow #Eurovision on Twitter, Facebook, TikTok and Instagram, download the app, grab a fizzy pop and tune in for all the excitement of the 65th Eurovision Song Contest!

Comments 💬

Related stories
Lenny Kuhr

Lenny Kuhr: 'Happiness is music itself' 🇳🇱

3 days ago
Måneskin - Italy - Winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 2021

Lucky number 7 for Måneskin as they crack UK Official Singles Chart

4 days ago
Euros Wallchart

Allez Ola Olé: When Eurovision meets the Euros ⚽️

1 week ago